You Are Reading

The Full List of 2020 BAFTA Winners

0

The Full List of 2020 BAFTA Winners

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts awards are being held on Sunday, and everyone’s wondering whether this awards show—one of the last in a marathon of a month that includes the SAG Awards, the Critic’s Choice Awards, and the Golden Globes—will hold up as a predictor for the Oscars.

The BAFTAs received their share of controversy this year for nominating only white actors, prompting British stars Gemma Arerton and Carey Mulligan to team up with Time’s Up UK to suggest more diverse nominees. The BAFTAs themselves have acknowledged the issue at hand—will the winners actors highlight this disparity in their acceptance speeches? We’ll have to wait and see.

Below, find a full list of the winners from the 2020 BAFTA awards.


Best Film

WINNER: 1917

The Irishman

Joker

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite


Leading Actress

Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

WINNER: Renée Zellweger, Judy


Leading Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Taron Egerton, Rocketman

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes


Supporting Actress

WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Margot Robbie, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Outstanding British Film

WINNER: 1917

Bait

For Sama

Rocketman

Sorry We Missed You

The Two Popes


Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

WINNER: Bait, Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)

For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)

Maiden, Alex Holmes (Director)

Only You, Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)

Retablo, Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)


Film Not in the English Language

The Farewell

For Sama

Pain and Glory

WINNER: Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire


Documentary

American Factory

Apollo 11

Diego Maradona

WINNER: For Sama

The Great Hack


Animated Film

Frozen 2

WINNER: Klaus

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Toy Story 4


Director

WINNER: 1917, Sam Mendes

The Irishman, Martin Scorsese

Joker, Todd Phillips

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino

Parasite, Bong Joon-ho


Original Screenplay

Booksmart, Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman

Knives Out, Rian Johnson

Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino

WINNER: Parasite, Han Jin-won, Bong Joon-ho


Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman, Steven Zaillian

WINNER: Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi

Joker, Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

Little Women, Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes, Anthony Mccarten


Original Score

1917, Thomas Newman

Jojo Rabbit, Michael Giacchino

WINNER: Joker, Hildur Gudnadóttir

Little Women, Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams


Casting

WINNER: Joker, Shayna Markowitz

Marriage Story, Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Victoria Thomas

The Personal History of David Copperfield, Sarah Crowe

The Two Popes, Nina Gold


Cinematography

WINNER: 1917, Roger Deakins

The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto

Joker, Lawrence Sher

Le Mans ’66, Phedon Papamichael

The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke


Editing

The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker

Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles

Joker, Jeff Groth

WINNER: Le Mans ’66, Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Fred Raskin


Production Design

WINNER: 1917, Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales

The Irishman, Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková

Joker, Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh


Costume Design

The Irishman, Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell

Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo

Judy, Jany Temime

WINNER: Little Women, Jacqueline Durran

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips


Makeup and Hair

1917, Naomi Donne

WINNER: Bombshell, Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan

Joker, Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann

Judy, Jeremy Woodhead

Rocketman, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou


Sound

WINNER: 1917, Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson

Joker, Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

Le Mans ’66, David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester

Rocketman, Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood


Special Visual Effects

WINNER: 1917, Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy

Avengers: Endgame, Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick

The Irishman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman

The Lion King, Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy


British Short Animation

WINNER: Grandad Was a Romantic, Maryam Mohajer

In Her Boots, Kathrin Steinbacher

The Magic Boat, Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel


British Short Film

Azaar, Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring

Goldfish, Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill

Kamali, Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad

WINNER: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl), Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva

The Trap, Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald


Rising Star

Awkwafina

Jack Lowden

Kaitlyn Dever

Kelvin Harrison Jr.

WINNER: Michael Ward


Source: Vogue.com